Uzbekistan has been included into the list of the most secured and trusted countries for US tourists.
It is true that Uzbekistan is the center for historical buildings. Some of them are more than three thousand years. For example, “Hasti Imam” complex in Tashkent with it’s the first Quran of Usman dating to the VII century attracts thousands of tourists. There are many historical spots in Bukhara as well, one of them is Bakhauddin Naqshband memorial complex. Bahauddin Naqshband rahmatullahi alayh lived in XIV century and founded Naqshbandiya path of Sufism.
Notes for tourists……..
All efforts are being done to make better impression for tourists visiting Uzbekistan. For this reason a new initiatives are being put forward to develop tourism sphere. Starting from February 10th, 2018 the citizens form the following countries: Israel, Indonesia, Malaysia, South Korea, Turkey, Japan and Singapore can visit Uzbekistan for 30 days. For 39 countries visa procedures have been simplified. So, as a result 16 countries can visit Uzbekistan without entry visas.
Up to this day only 9 countries have been using non-visa entry status. Those countries were Azerbaijan, Armaniston, Belorussia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Kyrgyzstan.
Starting from 1st May, 2018 tourists are going to receive on arrival short term visas and later in summer E-visa is expected to be implemented. Then tourists would be able to do all procedures online including payment.
Besides, Uzbekistan Airlines, national air company is widening its routes in Scandinavia and South-East Asia with direct flight offers.
US State Department included Uzbekistan to the list of the most secure and trusted countries for US tourists on January 10, 2018.
These all proves that Uzbekistan will become one of the most attracted touristic countries in the world.