International Press Club discussed a recent President’s Decree
These days as in all other spheres great number of works are carried out and positive developments are being observed in religious-enlightenment part as well. As a logical continuation of all the efforts to make the sphere better on April 16, 2018 President Sh. Mirziyoyev adopted the decree “On rational improvement of religious-enlightenment sphere” which has become a discussion object at International Press Club’s last session. It has lately become evident that one of the main principles and guarantees of establishing and preserving social stability and peace is achieved through education young generation based on the priceless historical heritage of our ancestors who preserved national and religious values, contributed to the world sciences and demonstrated multicultural solidarity and religious tolerance.
Only for the last one and a half year the following institutions were founded: Imam Bukhari International scientific-research center, Imam Termiziy International scientific-research center, Center for Islamic civilization, “Mir Arab” Higher Madrasah in Bukhara. Beside, Republican Schools of Kalam, Khadith, Aqeedah have also started their activity. In addition it is worth mentioning that quota for student admission has doubled. In this regard it should be noted that on September 13, 2017 Cabinet Ministers of Uzbekistan issued a decree on establishing “Khidoyat sari (Towards true path)” and “Ziyo media center”
The main and important standing column of the decree on rational improvement of religious-enlightenment sphere is “struggle against any form of violence by means of enlightenment and education of true and pure religious values, promoting the study of historical, religious and national values, promoting peace, religious tolerance and multicultural solidarity. It was noted that the roles and responsibilities of specialists working in religious sphere were very high in preserving peace and stability. For this reason training and preparing specialists is crucial. Thus Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan and Tashkent Islamic University were joined and reorganized into International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan. The Decree also foresaw the establishment of Hadith school, “Waqf Charity Fund” under Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, “Ziyo (The Light)” Media center would be raised under International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, etc.
A number of leading mass media representatives actively took part in the event with various interesting questions.